We respect your privacy...

Welcome to Support Telecom privacy policy…

Support Telecom respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you. 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

Purpose of this privacy policy
This privacy policy aims to give you information on how Support Telecom collects and processes your personal data, including any data you may provide through our website when you purchase goods or services or otherwise have any dealings with us. 

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policy or fair processing policy we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This privacy policy supplements such other notices and privacy policies and is not intended to override them. 

Controller
Support Telecom is the controller and responsible for your personal data (also referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy policy).

If Support Telecom is, or becomes, a member of a group of companies, this privacy policy is to be treated as having been issued on behalf of Support Telecom and each of the other group members, so that when we mention ‘Support Telecom’, ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ in this privacy policy, we are referring to the relevant group member responsible for processing your data. Support Telecom is the controller and responsible for our website. 

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy policy. If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, including any requests to exercise any legal right you may have, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below. 

Name: Mr Michael Allison

Postal address:
Support Telecom Ltd
Lawness Barns
Mountnessing Road
Billericay
Essex
CM12 0TS

Email: mike@supporttelecom.com
Telephone: 0800 8048800

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact our data privacy manager in the first instance. 

Changes to the privacy policy and your duty to inform us of changes
We keep our privacy policy under regular review. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep our data privacy manager informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links
Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

2. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity Data - Includes first name, maiden name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender.
  • Contact Data - Includes billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers.
  • Financial Data - Includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data - Includes details about payments to and from you and other details of goods and services you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data - Includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. 
  • Profile Data - Includes your username and password, purchases or orders made by you, your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses. 
  • Usage Data - Includes information about how you use our website, products and services. 
  • Marketing and Communications Data - Includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

If you fail to provide personal data
Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services). In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us, but we will notify you if this is the case at the time. 

3. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions - You may give us your Identity, Contact and Financial Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you apply for our products or services, create an account on our website, subscribe to our service or publications, request marketing to be sent to you, enter a competition, promotion or survey or give us feedback or contact us. 
  • Automated technologies or interactions - As you interact with our website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see our cookie policy.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources - We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources as set out below:
    • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google, advertising networks and search information providers based inside the EU.
    • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services based inside the EU
    • Identity and Contact Data from data brokers or aggregators based inside the EU.
    • Identity and Contact Data from publicly available sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation. For more details about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data see below:
  • Performance of Contract – This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.
  • Legitimate Interest – This means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best products and services and the best and most secure experience. We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law). You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting our data privacy manager.
  • Comply with a legal obligation – This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation that we are subject to.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data, although we will get your consent before sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data
We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact our data privacy manager if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

Purpose or Activity Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest Type of data Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you as a new customer

Identity

Contact

Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including the management of payment, fees and charges and the collection and recovery of money owed to us

Identity

Contact

Financial

Transaction

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)
To manage our relationship with you which may include notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and asking you to leave a review or take a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products and services)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Performance of a contract with you

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products and services, to develop them and grow our business)
To administer and protect our business and our website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

Identity

Contact

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation)

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

Identity

Contact

Profile

Usage

Marketing and Communications

Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products and services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve our website, products and services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

Technical

Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you

Identity

Contact

Technical

Usage

Profile

Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products and services and grow our business)

Promotional offers from us 
We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products and services, and offers, may be relevant for you (we call this marketing). 

You may receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing 
We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any third party for marketing purposes. 

Opting out
You can at any time ask us or any third party to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by contacting us at any time. 

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product or service purchase, warranty registration, product or service experience or other transaction.

Cookies
You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of our website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Cookies: "Cookies" are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. Log files: "Log files" track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. Web beacons, tags, and pixels: "Web beacons," "tags," and "pixels" are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site. Additionally when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as "Order Information." When we talk about Personal Information in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

Change of purpose 
We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact our data privacy manager. 

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above:

  • Third party service providers acting as processors based inside the EU who provide IT and system administration services.
  • Third party professional advisers acting as processors including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based inside the EU who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as processors based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Other third party providers of ancillary services based in the EU including fraud prevention agencies and price comparison sites. 
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy. 

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes, and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

We generally do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

However, should any of your personal data be transferred out of the EEA, we will ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

  • We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission.
  • Where we use certain service providers, we will use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. 
  • Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US.

If Support Telecom is a member of a group of companies, we will ensure that your personal data is protected by requiring all the group members to follow the same rules when processing your personal data. These rules are called ‘binding corporate rules’. 

Please contact our data privacy manager if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

7. DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for 6 years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Where we have provided you with goods or services we will keep information relating to the relevant contract for 7 years after completion of its performance (or where the contract was executed as a deed for 13 years after completion of its performance), being the 6 year (or where the contract was executed as a deed 12 year) statutory limitation period for breach of contract and tort claims (including negligence) under the Limitation Act 1980, plus 1 year to cover potential claim administration and process.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data. For further information see your legal rights below.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes. In which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you. 

9. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data: 

  • Request access - You may request access to your personal data (commonly known as a ‘data subject access request’). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction - You may request the correction of any personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  • Request erasure - You may request the erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request for erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request. 
  • Object to processing - You may object to the processing of any of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing - You may request a restriction on the processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: 
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims. 
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it. 
  • Request the transfer - You may request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you. 
  • Withdraw consent at any time - Where we are relying on consent to process your personal data you may withdraw that consent at any time. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain goods or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our data privacy manager. 

No fee usually required
You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you
We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond
We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

April 2020